Tuesday, August 02, 2005

Chp 41. Bummer Party scene

I left a happening Bangalore 2 months ago for my summer internship. 2 months later, I came back to the Pub city and what do I find? A pre-historic Bangalore! Not a single disc is open beyond 12 anymore! Gone are the days of partying till 5am at Club-X. WTF, Club-X isn’t even there!!!! Freaking cops closed the place down.

Word on the street is that this is only just a temporary phase because there is a new Police chief or whateva in the city and the cops wanna lay things low for a week or two. Comon, it’s already been more than a month since I came back and the condition don’t seem to be improving at all.

Saturday night and no Club-X. I can’t believe this shit. Jeez, that’s my freaking Church, man. I went to other places, but none of them could substitute Club-X.

Pubbing on a Saturday nite sux. Went to Pubs I’ve never been to in years, like Peco’s, Mojo, Guzzler’s Inn, Bunkers, Cosmo Village, Jeffrey’s, Library Bar @ Leela etc… Well, once the alcohol hits you, its kinda fun, but nothing can beat a nice dance floor with psychedelic lights and DJ playing hiphop or house that u simple just have to shake ur ass to.

My frens from Bangalore told me the two new discs, Oblivion and Club Sin sux, and advised me never to go there, so I didn’t. Another fren of mine told me to check out “Fabulous”. Well, she is one heck of a party animal so I took her words for granted.

Went to “Fabulous” one fine Saturday nite. It’s on Intermediate ring road, just before reaching Airport road. Nice place. Valet parking, and the best part was, no entry or cover charge. Maybe because I was with a date. But soon, I found out this was a bummer. Because muh date “B”, well, she’s more of the hiphop kinda gurl. I mean, yeah, even I am so into hiphop, but I was brought up partying on songs like “Sweet dreams” by La Bouche and 2 Unlimited’s “No Limit”. I mean, comon those days, the only music closest to hiphop was MC Hammer’s “You cant touch this”! The ambience of “Fabulous” had a very late 80’s early 90’s setting. DJ played songs like “YMCA”, “Voulez Vous”, “Karma chameleon” etc. After two pints, I was already shaking my shoulder and clicking my fingers like the 80’s style, while my date just sat there cribbing about the music. That spoilt the whole vibe, man. Anyway, I managed to drag her to the floor around 10:30 and had a great time dancing. Then at 11pm they announced that the Bar is closed and at 11:30 they played their last song!!!! Sad! WTF do we do after that???? Anyway we went to a fren’s house party and I tried my best to have fun for the rest of the morning.

And then, I went to “The Club” the other nite. And it just occurred to me, the last time I went to “The Club” was the first time I ever went to a disc in my entire life. 10th standard summer break. 9 years ago! OMG, I feel so old. And I can’t believe “The Club” is still there. Another disc we used to go to those days, “J.J’s”, aint there anymore. But “The Club” is still there, bringing back such wonderful memories. And what’s even more surprising than that is, in 9 years, the place hasn’t changed at all! I can still remember the same swimming pool, dance floor and the balcony over-looking the dance floor. Anyway, I took out my four hot air-hostess frens “A”, “P”, “M” and “J”. George n “K” joined us. Everywhere I look, it was nostalgia all over again. Man, even the plastic beer mugs hasn’t changed in 9 years! I had an amazing time that nite. The placed opened till 2:30. Well, I guess its worth it, coz the place is so far away from the city. Had food at Com Street at 4 in the morning. “P” passed out n I was so freaking scared she’ll puke in the car, but thank God nothing happened.

Other than that, the only disc I’ve been to recenty is “Taika”. Even on a Sunday nite, there’s an entry with cover charge costing a cool 600 bucks. Girls free entry ofcourse. One cover charge gets you 4 pints of beer or 2 cocktails. Went there with my 4 air-hostess frens and then, I threw my party there when I found out I was allowed to continue in this Institution. It was just me and my close circle of frens. Amol, Tommy, Monu, Amra, Ankita, Shubha and Momo.



[Yours truly, Tommy, Amol and Momo]



[With Shubha, blog name Elysia :) ]



[Ankita, always smiling and cribbing :) ]



[Momo, Amra and Shubha. Sorry Monu, ur not there in any pic!]

Thus ended nights of partying. Every one of them great, but still not as great as Club-X. I’ve had a lot of debate with my frens regarding this. Some of them even claimed the crowd at Club-X is cheap. I don’t care. Coz I always manage to have the greatest time whenever I go there, so all I do right now is pray and hope Club-X open soon…


20 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hey illusionaire..

Do you know that your unix2.* server is viewable only inside your IIMB campus and we outsider are, well just outsiders.. :)

Try using blogger images - it's easy and simple.. share the love (and the pics :)

./z

illusionaire said...

Hi ./z
I'm not sure if thats true coz many of my frens all over India arent facing any problem. Even when I was in Cal and Mizoram, I cud see the pics from there. Can anybody else plz lemme know if u can see the pics or not? thanx.

Anonymous said...

Working fine here, Kim. Can see them all but it takes time downloading.
-J, Bangalore.

illusionaire said...

Thanx J.
Ya I just got it confirmed too. Other people are able to view the pictures.
./z, it must be soemthing to do with ur firewall settings maybe, i dunno...

Anonymous said...

its viewable from here as well
!nam

Anonymous said...

errr.. you right - me wrong..
things are kosher now (perhaps the server was down for upgrade at that time..)

./z

illusionaire said...

Ok right now its not viewable. This is really strange... n funny :)
when everybody could see it, u couldnt. and right now our server is down so nobody can see it, and you can? :D

zany said...

cache !!
i mean, cash !!
oh no, cache only.. :D

Nirav said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Nirav said...

Sad that Bangalore is becoming boring... but if you want to have a blast once in a while, theres nothing like L-square (tho not sure if you'd like the music there)

claytonia vices said...

Hey Illusionaire!
You are back with a bang!!!
cool man!

claytonia vices said...

And I see that you have changed a lot since the last time you blogged abt (almost) being sent out of IIMB!

Knowing our strenghts and what we are good at really gives us a lot of confidence, right?! :-)

illusionaire said...

@ zany : uhh... dude i have no idea what ur talking about :)

@ Nirav : Dude!!! whassup!!! How u been man. I'll write more about IIMB so that u can always remember all the good times u spent here :) Yeah the partying scene here is pretty sad now. Hope things change soon...

@ Claytonia : Whassup Vikas, long time no hear. Hows Orkut doing? :) yeah it sure feels good to be back. Lots of things happened recently, but now, everything is back to how it was last year. I think my life here will make quite an interesting soap, what with all the emotional confusions and twisted relationships... :D

The Agony Aunt said...

nice to see you back kima :)

Anonymous said...

>After two pints, I was already shaking my shoulder and clicking my fingers like the 80’s style,
ROTFLMAO!!

I know this "k" you are talking abt...once spotted him with 3 lovely airhosteses. (K****te*,right?)

love,love,love the way you write,thianpa...got her from one of your friend's LJ post

illusionaire said...

... and you are? :)

Yes, "K" is "Ko****a". He was one of the most happening guys around when those airhostesses were in town :))

Whose LJ post? Shubha's?

AROMHOMES said...

fanttastic and useful we blog thanks for piblisling his ti's usful and informahie keep up the great.


beauty salon Bangalore

SEO said...

chennai silks online
I was seeking this kind of knowledge for a period. Thank you & best wishes.

Manohar Singh said...

Excellent and decent post. I found this much informative, as to what I was exactly searching for. Thanks for such post and please keep it up. Tunics kurta

Glamservices said...


Glam services is the best beauty services in Bangalore.
Glam Services Yelahanka